Page 1 - Tingdene Parks Limited Privacy Notice final approved
P. 1

Tingdene Parks Limited Privacy Notice



               We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which
               we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal
               data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended
               to override them.

               We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information
               or explanation.

               WHO WE ARE

               The name of our company, and the Data Controller, is Tingdene Parks Limited, and our
               registered office address is Bradfield Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate,
               Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4HB.  The Data Protection Champion (“DPC”) is
               responsible for ensuring compliance with policy. That post is held by the company’s Chief
               Financial Officer (“CFO”), who may be contacted by email CFO@tingdene.net, or by
               telephone to the company’s Head Office on 01933 449090.


               You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s
               Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns
               first.

               WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED

               We  will  typically  collect  the  following  information  from  customers  and  prospective
               customers:

                     •  name and if applicable job title
                     •  contact information including telephone contact details and email address

                     •  demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
                     •  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, and relevant to
                         the products or services being provided

               It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please
               keep us informed of any changes.

               HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

               You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post,
               phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

                     •  enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;

                     •  contact us about any contract we have with you;
                     •  request marketing to be sent to you;
                     •  enter a competition, promotion or survey;
                     •  give us some feedback.


               We  may  also  receive  personal  data  about  you  from  third  parties  and  public  sources,
               including other customers when they interact with us.
   1   2   3   4   5   6